Missoula's Mayors

Missoula's Mayors
Below is a list of the dedicated men and women who have helped guide Missoula to the community it is today. You may also be interested in reading the City Charter
  

Mayor

Elected or Appointed

Terms

John Engen Assumed office January 2, 2006. Mayor Engen's second four-year term began on January 4, 2010. He was re-elected to serve a third term which commenced on January 6, 2014.  Learn more.
Mike Kadas Appointed September 3, 1996 / Elected January 1, 1998 112 months
Daniel Kemmis Elected January 1, 1990 / Resigned September 3, 1996 80 months
Robert E. Lovegrove Elected January 1, 1986 48 months
John H. Toole Appointed December 12, 1983 25 months
William E. Cregg Elected May 1977 / Re-elected May 1981 78 months
Robert E. Brown Appointed January 1, 1973 / Elected May 1, 1973 52 months
George Turman Appointed July 7, 1970 / Resigned December 31, 1972 30 months
John F. Patterson, Jr. Acting Mayor July 1, 1970 1 week
Richard G. Shoup Elected May 1, 1967 / Resigned July 1, 1970 38 months
H.R. Dix Elected November 1, 1963 42 months
Edward L. Shults Acting August 26, 1963 2 months
Leonard M. Roche Elected May 6, 1963 3 months
Wes Waldbillig Elected May 4, 1961 24 months
Walter A. Cash Elected May 11, 1959 24 months
Alan Bradley Elected January 6, 1958 16 months
Alan Cuthburtson Manager
Walton R.L. Taylor Manager
James A. Hart Elected June 28, 1954 42 months
Ralph L. Starr Elected April 29, 1949 62 months
Juliet Gregory Elected May 5, 1947 24 months
Dwight M. Mason Elected April 13, 1937 121 months
Roy F. Hamilton Acting January 4, 1937 3 months
Ralph L. Arnold Elected May 10, 1934 / Resigned January 4, 1937 32 months
W. H. Beacom Elected May 7, 1928 72 months
R.W. Kemp Elected May 3, 1926 24 months
William H. Beacom Elected May 1, 1922 48 months
H.T. Wilkinson Elected May 1, 1916 72 months
A.M. Getchel Elected May 4, 1914 24 months
James Rhodes Elected May 6, 1912 24 months
John M. Evans Appointed July 16, 1911 10 months
W.H. Reid Elected May 1, 1911 / Resigned July 7, 1911 2 months
Andrew Logan Elected May 3, 1909 24 months
J.M. Keith Elected May 6, 1907 24 months
Fred C. Morgan Appointed March 11, 1907 2 months
M.R.C. Smith Elected May 4, 1903 / Resigned March 11, 1907 2 months
A.M. Stevens Elected May 6, 1901 24 months
F.C. Webster Elected May 3, 1897 48 months
J.M. Keith Elected May 6, 1895 24 months
H.W. McLaughlin Elected May 1, 1893 24 months
Frank G. Higgins Elected May 27, 1892 12 months
J.M. Keith Elected May 4, 1891 12 months
William Kennedy Elected May 5, 1890 12 months
J.L. Sloane Elected May 16, 1889 12 months
D.D. Bogart Elected May 7, 1988 12 months
Dwight Harding Elected May 3, 1887 12 months
J.P. Smith Appointed August 6, 1885 21 months
Thomas C. Marshall Elected April 13, 1885 / Resigned August 6, 1885 4 months
H.C. Meyers Elected May 23, 1884 11 months
Frank H. Woody Elected April 19, 1883 13 months